Legal notices

In accordance with the provisions of the law on trust in the digital economy, we hereby inform you that:

 

This website is the property of Alphatrad France, a Société par Actions Simplifiée (simplified limited company) with capital of €1,000,006 entered upon the Commercial and Companies Register of Evry, number 323 161 810, whose head office is at 15, rue du Roussillon | F-91220 Brétigny-sur-Orge (email: info@alphatrad.fr), telephone: +33 1 87 33 00 30, EEC VAT number: FR27 323 161 810. Siret number: 323 161 810 00193.

 

The director of publication for the website is Mr Frédéric Ibanez, acting in his capacity as Chairman, and the service provider handling both direct and permanent storage is Etudes Gamma – 6, rue Mirabeau – 75016 Paris -  Tel. : 01.42.28.01.70.

 

Users acknowledge that they have read these conditions of use and undertake to abide by them.

 

Users of the website acknowledge that they have the skills and resources necessary to access and use this website.

 

Users of the website acknowledge that they have checked that the computer configuration used does not contain any viruses and that it is in good working order.

 

The operator of the website makes every effort to offer users information and/or tools which are available and checked but may not be held liable for any errors, a lack of availability of certain functionalities and/or the presence of viruses on its website and/or on the website.

Any information supplied by the operator of the website is provided for information only and shall not under any circumstances exempt the user from the obligation to perform an additional, personalised analysis.

 

The operator of the website is unable to guarantee that the information shown on its website is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Users therefore acknowledge that they make use of this information on their own sole responsibility.

 

In accordance with article 32 of the Informatique et Libertés law of 6th January 1978 (the French equivalent of the Data Protection Act), amended, amongst other things users are hereby informed that any information they may provide using the forms shown on the website is for the use of the publisher of the website, who is responsible for processing it for administrative and commercial management and market research purposes. Information which is required in order to respond to users’ requests is marked with an asterisk. It may not be possible to process the request if the required fields are not filled in.

 

Users are hereby informed that they have a right to access, rectify, query, object on legitimate grounds and to object to market research relating to their personal data which they may exercise by sending an electronic mail to the following address: droitdacces@alphatrad.com.

 

Users are hereby informed that, when visiting the website, a cookie may be automatically installed on their browsers.

 

A cookie is a block of data which, although it does not allow users to be identified, is used to record information about how they browse the website.

 

The browser configuration allows access to information about the presence of cookies and may allow them to be refused in the way described at the following address: https://www.cnil.fr/.

 

Users have a right to access, remove and amend any personal data provided using cookies under the conditions set out above.

 

Users must abide by the provisions of the Informatique et Libertés law of 6th January 1978 (the French equivalent of the Data Protection Act), amended, any breach of which is subject to criminal proceedings.

 

Amongst other things, with regard to any personal data to which they may have access, they must refrain from any collection, any inappropriate use and, generally speaking, from any act likely to undermine the privacy or the reputation of any persons.

 

The general structure, along with the software applications, texts, images – whether animated or not, sounds, know-how and any other components of the website are the exclusive property of the publisher of the website.

 

Any total or partial reproduction of this website without the express authorisation of the publisher of the website is prohibited and would constitute an infringement punishable pursuant to articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

The same also applies to any databases which may appear on the website, which are protected by the provisions of the law of 1st July 1998 transposing the European directive of 11th March 1996 on the legal protection of databases into the Intellectual Property Code.

 

The trademarks of the publisher of the website and its partners, along with any logos which appear on it, may or may not be semi-figurative marks and are registered.

 

Any total or partial reproduction of these marks or logos without the express authorisation of the publisher of the website is thus prohibited pursuant to article L.713-2 of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

Users of and visitors to the website may not add any hyperlinks to this website without express, prior authorisation from the publisher of the website.

 

The publisher of the website may not be held liable for any access by users via hypertext links introduced for the purposes of the website to other resources on the Internet.

 

POLICY ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

1. Collection of information

We collect information when you connect to our site, when you request a price quote or information, or when you place an order. The information collected includes the name of your company/legal entity or your name in the case of a natural person. For a company, the name of our contact(s), their email address(es) and telephone number(s) are also recorded. The information necessary for billing will also remain in our possession. Payments made online are made in a secure manner and we do not need to know the banking information provided for payment, which remains the responsibility of the bank or of PayPal. If you have provided us with your bank account details (RIB or IBAN), they are kept in a secure manner in accordance with the standards of the GDPR.

When you connect to our website, we automatically receive and record information from your computer and browser, notably your IP address, your word-processing software, versions of the software and type of equipment (PC, MAC, tablet and mobile etc.).

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.

2. Use of information, confidentiality and disclosure to third parties

We are the sole holders of the information collected on our sites. All the information that we gather is used only for internal purposes and will never be sold, exchanged, transferred or turned over to any other company for any reason whatsoever, except in the case of an official request from the competent authorities in such matters who must conduct legal investigations on unlawful activities, presumed fraud or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations against our conditions of use, or when the law requires that we provide this information. This does not include trusted third parties that help us to operate our website, implement or modify our management programme or conduct our affairs, as long as these parties agree to treat this information as confidential. Your information is never transferred or processed outside of the European Union. We do not send any newsletters.

3. Protection of information

We are implementing a variety of security measures to maintain the security of your personal information, based on recommendations from the GDPR text, with which we are in compliance. We use state-of-the-art encryption to protect sensitive information that is communicated online. We also protect your information offline. Only employees and service providers who need to do specific work (for example billing or customer service) have access to identifiable personal information. The computers and servers used to store identifiable personal information are kept in a secure environment.

4. Cookies

Cookies improve access to our site and identify regular visitors. This use of cookies is in no way related to identifiable personal information on our site.

5. Data retention

For the purposes of internal and fiscal management, we automatically retain your data for 5 years plus the year in progress. If, at the end of this period, no business relationship has been established between our companies, it is automatically eliminated from our servers. By establishing a business relationship with our company, you automatically and irrevocably agree to this provision.

6. Unsubscribe

We use the email address which you provide to send you information and updates about your order and occasional information about our linguistic services. You may unsubscribe at any time and will no longer receive information about our services. In the meantime, you will continue to receive information about your order. The act of requesting an estimate, information or service implies irrevocable approval from you to use the email address provided, as well as acceptance of our terms and conditions of sale.

7. Consent

By using our site, you give your consent for the above-mentioned policy on confidentiality.
You have the right to access, rectify or eliminate your personal information by sending a request to the following address: data@alphatrad.fr. We have implemented all security measures to protect your data and we agree to inform you about any eventual breach in security and the measures taken to remedy it.